Letter girls at Fair Parade
About Us » Our Staff

Our Staff

Our staff of qualified teachers and administrators has a special interest in education—especially the devoted and talented students at Mulcahy Middle School. Teachers strive to create a rigorous learning environment and place importance on accountability. We have high expectations for our students and will do whatever it takes to give them the tools they need to succeed and prepare for the future.

Administration
 
 
Mr. Carlos Nevarez
Vice Principal

 
 
Office Staff
 
Anna-Maria Whitfield
School Secretary
Araceli Torres
School Secretary
Luis Avila
Counselor
     
Marlena Sanchez
Counselor
Mary Ann Rojas
Licensed Vocational Nurse
Marisa Stevens
School Nurse
     
Christine Gonzales
Clerk
Cruzita Vejar
Community Aide
 
 
 
Fifth Grade
 
Ryan Bergstrom
Teacher
Malissa Delgado
Teacher
Maria Fluegel
Teacher
 
 
Sixth Grade
 
Aubrey Adair
Language Arts and Social Studies Teacher
Cynthia Breedlove
Language Arts and Social Studies Teacher
Manuel Garcia
Language Arts and Social Studies Teacher
     
Matthew Johnson
Math and Science Teacher
 
Monica Silveira
Math and Science Teacher
 
Kindra Stephens
Head Teacher
Math and Science Teacher
 
 
 Seventh & Eighth Grade
 
Travis Anderson
7th/8th Grade P.E.Teacher
Lauren Blair
7th Grade Science Teacher
Andrea Conner
7th/8th Grade Language Arts Teacher
     
Celia Covarrubias
7th/8th Grade EL Teacher
Andrew Flores
8th Grade Science Teacher
Vicki Freeman
7th Grade Language Arts Teacher
     
Rebecca Hennigan
7th/8th Grade Social Studies Teacher
Marlena Lester
7th/8th Grade Math Teacher
Luz Macias
7th Grade Social Studies Teacher
     
Jennifer Martins
7th/8th Grade P.E. Teacher
Rosalynda Mazon
7th/8th Grade Art Teacher
Michael McKinzie
8th Grade Math Teacher
     
Samuel Mendez
7th Grade Math Teacher
Sandi Nystrom
8th Grade Language Arts Teacher
Karen Robertson
8th Grade Social Studies Teacher
     
Kenneth Schmidt
7th/8th Grade Science Teacher
Katherine Thompson
7th/8th Grade Electives Teacher
Maria Villarreal
Head Teacher
Newcomer Teacher
 
 
 Support Staff
 
Selenia Boyer
5th/6th Special Day Class Teacher
Philip Bradford
7th/8th Special Day Class Teacher
April Brooks
5th Grade Art Teacher
     
Denise Cors
Occupational Therapist
 
Darcie Garcia
RTI Teacher/Programs
 
Tonya Harden
Special Ed Teacher/
Resource Specialist Programs
     
Kristina Hata
Special Ed Teacher/
Resource Specialist Programs
Chad McCoy
Music Teacher
 
Kim Korenwinder
G.A.T.E. Teacher
 
     
Victoria Lopez
School Psychologist
Alyssa Pielstick
Vocal Music Teacher
Marlen Ramirez
School Psychologist
     
Macheala Thron
Music Teacher
Betty Venturino
Speech Therapist
Angel Sanchez
Custodian
     
Chris Gastelum
Custodian